Thanks to all who attended our 23rd Annual Classics at the Beach!

23rd Annual Classics at the Beach 2019 Award Winners!

Class 1: All Non-Modified (up to 1942) – including Imports

Best in Class:

 Melvyn Lipschitz – 1941 Cadillac Convertible Sedan

Excellence in Class:

  Barry Paraizo – 1931 Packard 833 Convertible

  JR Frey – 1939 Crosley Convertible

Class 2: Non-Modified American – 1946-1999

Best in Class:

  Stephen Ankner – 1955 Chevrolet 210 Two-Door Wagon

 Excellence in Class:

  Mike Stowe-  1956 Lincoln Premiere Convertible

  Larry Adkins/Sally Franklin – 1957 Ford Thunderbird

 Class 3: Imports – 1946-1999

Best in Class:

  Richard Allen – 1967 Jaguar XKE Roadster Series 1

Excellence in Class:

  Charlie Ulrich – 1962 Austin-Healey 3000 MKII

  Dan Rourke – 1960 Triumph TR3A

 

Class 4: Imports – 2000 & up

Best in Class:

  Steve Kronenberg-2003 Mercedes-Benz C32 AMG

Excellence in Class:

  Christian Nast-  2000 Rolls-Royce Corniche V

  Renntech, Inc. – 2015 Rolls-Royce Wraith

 

Class 5: American Muscle up to 1999

Best in Class:

 Earl Tindol – 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Excellence in Class:

  Chas Borrelli – 1969 Dodge Dart GTS 440

  Michael Barnard – 1968 Shelby GT500 KR

 

Class 6: American Miscellaneous – 2000 & up

Best in Class:

 Craig Mallgrave – 2011 Ford Shelby

Excellence in Class:

 Ron Rother – 2017 Chevrolet Corvette

 Wayne Sandlin – 2008 VRaptor Supercar Coupe

 

Class 7: Exotic – 2000 & up

Best in Class:

 Dr. Mitchell Josephs – 2014 Aston Martin Vanquish

Excellence in Class:

  James Ferrare – 2013 McLaren 12C Spyder

  Ted Tiemeyer – 2005 Ford GT

 

Class 8: Race/Competition

Best in Class:

 Joe Minchelli – 1920 Ford Model T Speedster Race Car

Excellence in Class:

 David Noznesky – 2016 Porsche GT3 RS

 Renntech, Inc. – 2018 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT4

 

 Class 9: Resto-Mods/Modified (all years)

Best in Class:

  Richard Leath – 1940 Ford Deluxe Coupe

Excellence in Class:

  Richard Schulz – 1949 Ford 2-Door Sedan

  David Wilson – 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

 

Class 10: SURVIVORS up to 1999

Best in Class:

  Jorge Montes – 1980 Toyota Corolla Wagon

 Excellence in Class:

  Robert McKee – 1989 Mercedes-Benz 560 SL

  Karen Rhoten – 1967 Jaguar E-Type Convertible

Class 11: Featured Marque – Volkswagen, Audi, & Porsche

   Best in Class:

  Donnie Gould – 1968 Meyers Manx

Excellence in Class:

  Henry Grady – 1964 Porsche 356 SC

  Larry Saxby – 1970 Porsche 914 1.7L

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Harley Earl Award

  Charles Rienzo – 1963 Buick Riviera

 

Elliott R. Donnelley Award (Ford)

  Jack Rodgers – 1926 Model T Pickup

 

Most Elegant Award

  Yvan Duprey – 1957 Jaguar XK140 Drophead Coupe

 

Autogeek Presenting Sponsor’s Awards

           Most Unique

             Jorge Montes – 1980 Toyota Corolla Wagon

           Best Paint

 

              Richard Schulz – 1949 Ford 2-Door Sedan

                         

Kids’ Choice Award

   Jim & Fran Leveroni – 1965 VW Beetle

 

People’s Choice Award

 

        Chris & Cheri Steers – 1968 Pontiac GTO

 

The Elliott Award

         Bob & Lynda Bodin – 1927 Bentley Vanden Plas Touring

  

 Best in Show

         Bill & Patti Spurling – 1956 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible

 

 

 

Many Thanks to

Martin County High School JROTC